I. 2023 Legislative Update
[…] 5 See KRS 141.020(2)(a)(5) (“’Reduction conditions’ means: The balance in the [budget reserve trust fund] at the end of a fiscal year shall be equal to or greater than ten percent (10%) of the [receipts deposited in the general fund] for that fiscal year; and [such receipts] at the end of a fiscal year shall be equal to or great than GF appropriations for that fiscal year plus the [amount of reduction in the receipts resulting from the reduction in tax rate] equivalent for that fiscal year”).
6 See KRS 67.790(8)(a) (“No present or former employee of any tax district shall intentionally and without authorization inspect or divulge any information acquired… This prohibition does not extend to:… (2) Information that is in any way made a matter of public record; (3) Information requested for audit purposes by a taxing jurisdiction”).
7 See id.