I. 2023 Legislative Update
[…] 1 See KRS 132.140(2)(c) (“Distilled spirits stored or aging in barrels located in a bonded warehouse or premises shall be exempt from state and local ad valorem taxes for tax assessments made on or after January 1, 2043.”); (3) (“The maximum state and local tax rate that may be levied on distilled spirits stored or aging in barrels located in a bonded warehouse or premises shall be as follows”).
2 See KRS 132.140(3)-(4) (“Distilled spirits stored or aging in barrels located in a bonded warehouse or premises shall be exempt from state and local ad valorem taxes for tax assessments made on or after January 1, 2043.”).
3 See KRS 141.389(2)(b) (“A taxpayer may make an election regarding the distilled spirits tax credit related to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, but prior to January 1, 2040. The election shall be to: (1)(a) Waive any accumulated amount of tax credits; and (b) Be allowed a nonrefundable and nontransferable tax credit up to twenty-five thousand barrels… for each taxable year…. or (2)(a) Waive all future tax credits allowed under this section; and (b) Be allowed a refundable tax credit on multiple taxes as described in subsection (7) [which imposes several requirements for eligibility.]”).